Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] WHEREAS, the Board of Supervisors of COUNTY NAME, Virginia invokes the right, duty, and inherent power of the lesser magistrate to protect the rights of the People by declaring COUNTY NAME a “Second Amendment Sanctuary,” and providing new safeguards for their future security; and
WHEREAS, the Board of Supervisors recognizes the existence of the “militia” as set forth in Article 1 Section 13 of the Virginia Constitution and the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution, as being “composed of the body of the people, trained to arms;” as further defined in Virginia Code § 44-1 as the “unorganized” “militia of the Commonwealth of Virginia” consisting “of all able-bodied residents of the Commonwealth …, who are at least 16 years of age and … not more than 55 years of age; and as defined in 10 U.S.C.A. § 246, Militia, as all able-bodied males ages 17 to 45 years of age.